Privacy Notice

EDGE Creative Ltd (ECL), 23 Maney Corner Sutton Coldfield B72 1QL is a Design & Marketing agency and we fully understand the responsibility we have to protect any personal data that we hold.

This Privacy Notice explains how we use any personal data we collect about you both when placing and order with us, making an enquiry or when using our website. We will update this policy regularly to show you all the things we do with your personal data and how we keep it secure. This policy applies if you’re a client, supplier, partner or an employee. Employees should also read our Data Protection Policy and Employee Privacy Policy.

We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office reg – ZA217496

Things covered in this Privacy Notice:

  • The Data Protection Law changes and your rights
  • What data we collect about you?
  • How will we use this data about you?
  • Marketing
  • Cookies
  • Data Retention & Child Privacy
  • Access to your data and correction
  • Third Parties
  • Other websites
  • Data Breaches
  • Changes to our Privacy Notice
  • How to contact us

The Data Protection Law changes and your rights

From May 25th 2018 the new Data Protection Law (GDPR Regulations) will come into force and our updated Privacy Notice explains your rights under this new law and how your data may be used. The new GDPR regulations state that we are only able to process personal data if we have a valid reason to and EDGE Creative Ltd may use your data as listed in point 4 below.

EDGE Creative Ltd can be both Data Controller and Data Processor depending on the service we provide to you.

What information do we collect about you?

Your personal data is any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally for example, name, address, phone number and email address that may be collected and used by us. We’ll only collect the personal data that we need.

We collect data about you when you register your interest in our networking events, sign up for our newsletter, contact us via phone/email/social media or place an order for products & services that we provide. We also collect data when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback, use offers or that is provided in order for us to offer marketing solutions and proposals.

Website usage information is collected using cookies so we are able to provide users with a better experience, this is fully explained in point 5 below.

The personal data you provide us may include name, title, address, employment status, demographic information, email address, telephone numbers, personal description, photographs, CCTV images, attitudes, opinions, usernames and passwords, IP address. Should you provide any data to us containing personal information of another person you must have their consent to pass this on to us.

How will we use the information about you?

We use your information to

  • Process your order and provide you with information/quotes that you have requested
  • Manage your account and provide additional services to you
  • Invoicing and administration of your account with us
  • Notify you about problems with a service we may provide and to then provide you with the necessary assistance/solution
  • Obtain renewal authorisation for hosting of websites/marketing campaigns/domains and email accounts
  • Invite you to our invitation only networking events

With your consent we will email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you including our Networking events, seasonal promotions and offers. We will only process your personal data for legitimate purposes as set by the General Data Protection Regulations and email you regarding services/offers we provide that may be of interest. You can opt out of these at any time by contacting us.

We will not share your data with other companies, we will only share your details with organisations when necessary in order to fulfil our service to you and where the privacy and security of your data is assured. To enable us to process your order, we may send your details to, and use information from credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about our products and services and that of other companies in our group which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at any time. You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email optout@edge-creative.com

Website Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Data Retention & Child Privacy

Your personal data will be kept for as long as you are a client of EDGE Creative Ltd, once you have not placed an order with us for more than 2 years we will move your data to our lapsed clients list. These details will then be removed after 5 years. The reason for this is to comply with our accounting and legal time frames and you will not while on our lapsed client list be contacted unless you have requested to continue to receive our marketing information.

As we do not routinely provide our services to anyone under the age of 18, we will not collect or store any information relating to a person under 18. Any work that would like to be done will need to be with the consent of a parent or guardian and all details will be stored as the adult until the person turns 18.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the data that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal data, please email dataofficer@edge-creative.com or write to us at the following address 23 Maney Corner Sutton Coldfield B72 1QL for the attention of The Data Officer.

We want to make sure that your personal data we hold is accurate and up to date this may include removing past contacts at your organisation or being specific about who you want in your organisation to receive certain information for example account specific information. You may ask us to correct or remove data you think is inaccurate.

We do have legal and accounting reasons to hold data but will delate at your request anything that is not needed to comply with these requirements.

We are required by law to provide any information we hold to fraud agencies, the police or government agencies when summoned to do so.

Third Parties

We do work closely with selected third parties to provide certain services, please be assured that these companies have been checked and their security complies with the new GDPR Regulations. We only provide information that is required to fulfil our service to you and no other information is provided. We do routine checks on third parties to ensure they meet our security requirements.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy notice only applies to our website should you link to other websites through our website you should read their own privacy policies. We are not liable for the information provided through these links or the security of any information that you provide to them.

Data Breaches

In the event of a data breach we will contact the Information Commissioners office within the required time frames of the breach and follow their guidelines.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on our website. This privacy notice was last updated on 21st May 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information we hold about you:

Return to home